How NY State Ed Department is trying to weaken student privacy by allowing the selling & marketing of personal data
[…] Deadline for comments March 31, 2019

Summary:

  • In the Parent Bill of Rights, the following federal laws that afford parents and their children important rights to privacy must be included: Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment (PPRA), National School Lunch Act   (NSLA) and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) .  Each of these laws provide parents with rights to protect their children’s personal data and is inexplicable why they have been omitted from the NYSED Parent Bill of Rights and the Student Privacy website for so long, especially as Education Law §2-d states that the Parent bill of rights  shall include all “State and federal laws [that] protect the confidentiality of personally identifiable information.
  • The Education Law §2-d also states that “The chief privacy officer, with input from parents and other education and expert stakeholders, shall develop additional elements of the parents bill of rights for data privacy and security. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations for a comment period whereby parents and other members of the public may submit comments and suggestions to the chief privacy officer to be considered for inclusion.”  This clause should be included in the regulations as over time there will likely be more threats to student privacy as districts contract with additional vendors collecting personal student data in digital form.